Tuesday, May 25, 2010
[…] Cf. 29 U. S. C. §260 (authorizing Courts to reduce liquidated damages under the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 if an employer demonstrates that "the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938"); 17 U. S. C. §1203(c)(5)(A) (provision of Digital Millennium Copyright Act authorizing Court to reduce damages where "the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that its acts constituted a violation").

& & &

Carlisle's reliance on Heintz, 514 U. S. 291, is also unavailing. We held in that case that the FDCPA's definition of "debt collector" includes lawyers who regularly, through litigation, attempt to collect consumer debts.