Tuesday, May 25, 2010
[…] And once he receives that opinion and acts upon it the dilemma disappears: If he fails to follow the opinion, he has not acted in good faith and can fairly be held liable. If he follows the opinion, the statute frees him from any such liability. 15 U. S. C. §1692k(e) (debt collectors immune from liability for "any act done or omitted in ... conformity with any advisory opinion of the [Federal Trade] Commission"). See also R. Hobbs et al., National Consumer Law Center, Fair Debt Collection §§6.12.2, 7.3 (6th ed. 2008).
The FTC, of course, may refuse to issue such an opinion. See, e.g., 16 CFR §1.1 (providing that the Commission will issue advisory opinions "where practicable" and only when "[t]he matter involves a substantial or novel question of fact or law and there is no clear Commission or court precedent" or "is of significant public interest"). Apparently, within the past decade, the FTC has received only seven requests and issued four opinions. See Tr. of
Oral Arg. 27-28; see also Federal Trade Commis-