Wednesday, September 16, 2009
[…] Case No. A05A1226
1. As the trial court found, this case is controlled by our Supreme Court's decision in National Tax Funding :
All owners of non-exempt real and tangible personal property are subject to taxation
Page 450
on the property's fair market value as of January first of each year. [OCGA §§ 48-5-1; 48-5-3; 48-5-9; 48-5-10.] In order to secure payment of these taxes when they fall delinquent, the law creates a lien which extends not only to the property giving rise to the tax obligation, but also to all other property owned by the taxpayer. [OCGA § 48-2-56 (a).] Generally, a lien for delinquent ad valorem taxes arises at the time the taxes become due and unpaid, and "covers all property in which the taxpayer has any interest from the date the lien arises until such taxes are paid." [Id.] When taxes are not paid, the Tax Commissioner is authorized to issue a writ of fieri facias (or tax execution), which is a directive to the appropriate officer (often the sheriff) to levy upon the property, sell it and collect the unpaid taxes.