Wednesday, September 16, 2009
[…] With these two options, the legislature has ensured that holders of competing tax liens can take adequate steps to protect their interest in property sold at a tax sale to another lienholder.
National Tax Funding, supra, 277 Ga. at 44 (3), 586 S.E.2d 235.
The rationale for this interpretation flows from former OCGA § 48-3-19 (a) (1) and OCGA § 48-4-5 and OCGA § 48-2-56. Before it was repealed, OCGA § 48-3-19 (a) (1) provided:
Whenever any person other than the person against whom an execution has been issued pays an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes . . ., the officer whose duty it is to enforce the execution, upon the request of the party paying the execution, shall transfer the execution to the party so paying. The person to whom the execution is transferred shall have the same rights as to enforcing the execution and priority of payment as might have been exercised or claimed before the transfer.
Therefore, "Vesta [Holdings] stood in the same shoes as [a county seeking funds from an excess tax sale]. Alexander Investment Group, Inc. v. Jarvis, [supra, 263 Ga. at 490 n. 3]." Vesta Holdings I, LLC v.