Wednesday, September 16, 2009
[…] Id. at 718-720 (2).
With a few exceptions, not relevant here, OCGA § 48-2-56 (a) and (b) allow holders of unpaid liens for State, county or municipal taxes to recover from all property in which the delinquent taxpayer had any interest until the taxes are paid, and give the holder of the tax liens the right to be paid "before any other debt, lien, or claim of any kind." See also OCGA § 48-5-28 (a) ("taxes shall be paid before any other debt, lien, or claim of any kinds.") The version of OCGA § 48-4-5 [8] relevant to this appeal provided that "[i]f there is any excess after paying taxes, costs, and all expenses of a shall, it shall be immediately
Page 451
paid to the person authorized to receive the excess." [9]