Hugh Wood, Atlanta, GA
[…] See also Midboe v. Commission on Ethics for Pub. Employees, 646 So.2d 351, 359 (La. 1994) ("A person possessing a law license is not exempt from the duties of citizenship or ordinary state laws") (citation omitted), overruled on other grounds, Transit Mgmt. v. Commission on Ethics for Pub. Employees, 703 So.2d 576(La. 1994).
The FBPA is a law of general application that applies to anyone who engages in consumer debt collection practices, and attorneys are not specifically exempted from the statute's application. See OCGA § 10-1-391 (FBPA "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies"); OCGA § 10-1-397 (Administrator authorized to issue cease and desist order to "any person [who] is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared . . . to be unlawful [by the FBPA]") (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 10-1-396 (no mention of attorneys in exemptions from