Hugh C. Wood, Esq.
[…] parties, including the owner, as their interests appear and in the order of
priority in which their interests exist.”3 The trial court awarded the excess funds
to American Investment in this case because its judgment was first in time and
because United Capital failed to establish a first lien under OCGA § 48–4–43.
United Capital contends that the trial court erroneously construed other
statutes to deny it the first priority lien established by OCGA § 48–4–43,
contrary to controlling authority legislative intent, and principles of equity.
We agree that the trial court misapplied OCGA § 48–4–43.
OCGA §§ 48–4–40 through 48–4–48 address the redemption of
property sold for taxes. Pursuant to OCGA § 48–4–40, if property is sold under
an execution issued for the collection of state and certain local taxes, “the
defendant in fi. fa. or any person having any right, title, or interest in or
lien upon such property may redeem the property from the sale....” “If the
property is redeemed, the tax sale is essentially rescinded and a quitclaim
deed is executed by the tax sale purchaser back to the owner of the property at
the time of levy and sale.”4 OCGA § 48–4–43 provides that if the redemption has