Hugh C. Wood, Esq.
[…] OCGA §§ 48–4–40 through 48–4–48 address the redemption of
property sold for taxes. Pursuant to OCGA § 48–4–40, if property is sold under
an execution issued for the collection of state and certain local taxes, “the
defendant in fi. fa. or any person having any right, title, or interest in or
lien upon such property may redeem the property from the sale....” “If the
property is redeemed, the tax sale is essentially rescinded and a quitclaim
deed is executed by the tax sale purchaser back to the owner of the property at
the time of levy and sale.”4 OCGA § 48–4–43 provides that if the redemption has
been made by “any creditor of the defendant or by any person having any
interest in the property,” then the amount expended by the creditor or
interested person constitutes a first lien on the property, and “shall be
repaid prior to any other claims upon the property,” so long as the quitclaim
deed to the defendant in fi. fa. is recorded as required by law.5