Hugh C. Wood, Esq.
[…] 4Nat. Tax Funding v. Harpagon Co., 277 Ga. 41, 42(1), 586
S.E.2d 235 (2003).
5OCGA §§ 48–4–43; 48–4–44. The trial court found that in
this case the quitclaim deed was recorded as required by law.
6Nat. Tax Funding, 277 Ga. at 42(1), 586 S.E.2d 235.
7282 Ga.App. 392, 638 S.E.2d 779 (2006).
8See OCGA § 48–4–5.
9Wester, 282 Ga.App. at 393, 638 S.E.2d 779.
10Id. at 394, 638 S.E.2d 779.
11Dixon v. Conway, 262 Ga. 709, 710, 425 S.E.2d 651 (1993).
12(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Effingham County Bd.
of Tax Assessors v. Samwilka, Inc., 278 Ga.App. 521, 522, 629 S.E.2d 501
(2006).
13See OCGA § 48–4–43 (“When property has been redeemed, the
effect of the redemption shall be to put the title conveyed by the tax sale
back into the defendant in fi. fa., subject to all liens existing at the time
of the tax sale.”).
14See Wester, 282 Ga.App. at 393–394, 638 S.E.2d 779.
15See Davis, 292 Ga.App. at 389, 665 S.E.2d 350 (trial
court's findings of fact presumed correct in absence of a transcript).
16See Brady v. Elevator Specialists, 287 Ga.App. 304, 306,