Mineral Rights May Be Lost In Seven
[…] [6] That is, does the reservation of the right to
create a dam or earthworks on the Etowah River in any way change the analysis
of the merger of the mineral fee into the surface fee? It would seem to be “no” for a different
reason.
In Georgia law as far back as 1868, the General Assembly determined
that the right to mine shall carry with it the incidental right to dam nearby
waterways for use in the mine or cut ditches and canals or tunnels necessary
for mining. It is clear though that the
creation of dams or earthworks is "incidental" to actual mining. The statute in question is OCGA § 44‑9‑73. It concerns: Privileges incidental to
mining: canals; tunnels, flumes and
dams.
It reads in its entirety as follows:
OCGA § 44-9-73.
Privileges incidental to mining; canals; tunnels; flumes; dams
(a) The owner of any
mine shall have the right to enter upon any land between the mine and the water
power upon which the mine is dependent and to cut thereon such ditch, canal, or
tunnel or to construct such flume or other aqueduct and to build such dam as
may be necessary to control the water power; provided, however, that the mine
owner shall first have the damages assessed arising to the owner of the
intervening land or to the owner of the land on which the dam is to be erected
and shall pay such damages to the owner of the land so intervening or on which
such dam is to be erected.
(b) After giving the owner of the land to be
entered upon at least five days' notice of his intention to make such
application, the owner of the mine shall present to the judge of the probate
court of the county his written application for the right and privilege of
cutting such ditch, canal, or tunnel or constructing such flume or aqueduct or
erecting such dam.
Thus the reservation to erect dams on the property does