I have watched the foreclosure process in Georgia for over two (2) decades. My guess is that the sheer inertia of the foreclosure process in Georgia will cause many (quite a lot is my personal bet) of these listed properties to be knocked off on the Courthouse steps – Press Release or no Press Release.
Are those foreclosures valid in the face of the Fannie Mae Press Release? Facially, yes. However, they are clearly subject to challenge (read that “wrongful foreclosure”) on at least one legal ground that comes to mind: Promissory Estoppel.
Promissory Estoppel is codified in Georgia at OCGA § 13-3-44. That statute states:
A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise. The remedy granted for breach may be limited as justice requires.
Here, Fannie Mae’s, promise is in writing which is stronger than many of the promissory estoppel claims that are based only on an oral promise.
There are whole treatises devoted to legal elements of wrongful foreclosure. For that overview, go read them.