I stared at the motion to dismiss in disbelief and had no idea what it was – initially. We found out rather quickly.
[…] Legislative silence in such a context serves as no bar. [4] the foregoing reasons, we vacate the superior court's Order and remand for the court to consider and weigh each of the seven factors listed in OCGA § 9-10-31.1(a) as part of its forum non conveniens analysis. We further hold that on remand the trial court should make specific findings orally or in writing showing that the court has considered and weighed each of the seven statutory factors, and making transparent the reasoning supporting the court's decision over whether to dismiss the case.
3. OCGA § 9-10-31.1(b). Because the issue will recur on remand, we also address whether, pursuant to OCGA § 9-10-31.1(b), the defendants must file a written stipulation stating that "with respect to a new action on the claim commenced by the plaintiff," they will waive the statute of limitations defense "in all other states of the United States," before the trial court may dismiss the case on the ground of forum non conveniens.