I stared at the motion to dismiss in disbelief and had no idea what it was – initially. We found out rather quickly.
[…] Page 882
which impose a written stipulation requirement as a condition precedent to dismissal. They assert that "OCGA § 9-10-31.1 cannot be interpreted to supplant, supplement, or otherwise modify either the provisions of OCGA § 50-2-21 or the supreme court's decision in Sigala absent a clear indication of legislative intention to do so."
However, we conclude that the General Assembly provided such a clear indication when it enacted OCGA § 9-10-31.1. [6] When interpreting statutes, we give words their plain and ordinary meaning. Slakman v. Continental Cas. Co., 277 Ga. 189, 191, 587 S.E.2d 24 (2003). By its plain terms, OCGA § 9-10-31.1 applies whenever a trial court is "determining whether to grant a motion to dismiss an action ... under the doctrine of forum non conveniens" and authorizes a court to dismiss an action that "would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state." OCGA § 9-10-31.1(a).