Probate Estates Never Close. Or, Do They? Does The Five Year Rule Close Probate Estates Sub Silentio?
[…] 834, 835-836 (573 S.E.2d 369) (2002) (appellate court may exercise its
discretion to determine whether a ground for summary judgment raised but not
ruled on below is properly affirmed). Our decision also moots Mary's assertion
that the trial court erred in failing to grant her summary judgment.
Judgment reversed.
Barnes, P. J., and Boggs, J., concur.
---------
Notes:
[1]The
fourth sibling, Carolyn, did not appear
at the hearing before the probate court below and is not a party to this
appeal.
[2]The record
does not include a transcript of the hearing before the probate court.
[3]OCGA §
53-7-5 (a) of the Revised Probate Code of 1998 provides that
" [i]f more than one personal
representative is qualified and unless the will provides otherwise ... , [t]he
personal representatives must act by their unanimous action[.]" The same
subsection also specifies, however, that " [t]he personal representatives
may delegate in writing to one or more of them the authority to act for all of
them; provided, however, that all the personal representatives remain liable
for the actions of the personal