Probate Estates Never Close. Or, Do They? Does The Five Year Rule Close Probate Estates Sub Silentio?
[…] explanation and without ruling on the siblings' counterclaim. This appeal
followed.
[331 Ga.App. 539] 1. As the parties
agree, the first question is whether Mary's petition for an accounting is
time-barred under OCGA § § 53-7-62 (a)
Page 217
and 9-3-27.
Mary argues that she may seek an accounting at any time while the estate
remains open, while the siblings argue that Mary was required to bring such an
action no later than ten years and six months after the appointment of the
co-executors. Both of these contentions miss the mark.
OCGA § 53-7-62 (a) provides in
relevant part that " [a]ny person interested as an heir or beneficiary of
an estate or the probate court may, after the expiration of six months from the
granting of letters, cite the personal representative to appear before the
probate court for a settlement of accounts." OCGA § 9-3-27 provides that
" [a]ll actions against executors, administrators, or guardians, except on
their bonds, shall be brought within ten years after the right of action
accrues." The ten-year limitation period of OCGA § 9-3-27 applies to
petitions for an accounting. Rowland v.