How to Extend
[…] Probate Courts.
The Georgia Civil Practice Act (CPA) applies to proceedings
in probate court to "under OCGA § 9-11-1; the CPA applies ‘all courts
of record in this state and all actions of a civil nature whether cognizable as
cases at law or in equity, with exceptions as stated in Code § 9-11-81.’ Cochran
v. McCollum, 233 Ga. 104, 210 S.E.2d 13 (1974) a probate court is a court
of record. Id. Thus, the provisions of the CPA apply in
probate court, except as provided in OCGA § 9-11-81." Greene,
et al. v. Woodard, 198 Ga. App. 427, 401 S.E.2d 617 (1991). [2]
OCGA
§ 9-11-55 under the Civil Practice Act states as follows:
(a) When case in default; opening as matter
of right; judgment. If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time
required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless
the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law.
The default may be
opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses within 15 days of
the day of default, upon the payment of costs. If the case is still in default
after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time
thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court
or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other
original pleading were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention
of a jury, unless the action is one ex delicto or involves unliquidated
damages, in which event the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence
and establish the amount of damages before the court without a jury, with the
right of the defendant to introduce evidence as to damages and the right of either
to move for a new trial in respect of such damages; provided, however, in the
event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a
pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a
jury trial of the issue as to damages.
An action based upon
open account shall not be considered one for unliquidated damages within the
meaning of this Code section.
Thus under the procedural aspects to be applied in
probate court, OCGA § 9-11-55 a defendant or respondent can open default as a
matter of right by filing its answer, affirmative defenses and the other
pleadings. Defendant has within 15 days of going into default to open default. This can be done as long as there is payment of costs. OCGA §
9-11-55(a). Costs MUST BE PAID or the opening of default is defective.
THIRD: