How to Extend
[…] and must be attached to the proposed default judgment when presented to the
judge for signature." 254 Ga. 811, 829 (1985). There is no conflict
between this rule and OCGA 9-11-55 (a).
Statutory
provisions concerning probate courts are contained in Chapter 9 of OCGA Title
15. By its terms, Article 6 of Chapter 9, OCGA 15-9-120 through 15-9-127,
applies to jury trials and appeals. Article 6 was amended by 6 of a 1986 Act generally
applicable to probate courts in counties having a population of more than
150,000 persons. Ga. L. 1986, pp. 982, 985-987. However, under a 1988 amendment
to OCGA 15-9-120 (2), Article 6 applies to probate courts in counties having a
population of more than 100,000 persons. OCGA 15-9-122 states: "Unless
provided to the contrary by Code Section 9-11-81, the general laws and rules of
practice, pleading, procedure, and evidence which are applicable to the
superior courts of this state shall be applicable to and govern civil cases in
the probate courts." Thus, OCGA 15-9-122 complements OCGA 9-11-81.
The statutory
provisions concerning year's support proceedings, which are contained in OCGA
53-5-1 through 53-5-21, do not address default judgments.
Consequently,