How to Extend
[…] excusable neglect, providential cause or a proper case to open default.
Contrary to
Jack's contention, the trial court did not err in dismissing his caveat as
untimely. The nature of the probate
court's discretion regarding the timing of responses to petitions to probate
... is statutory. OCGA § 53–11–5 provides, in relevant part: The probate judge
may extend the time to respond with respect to any proceedings covered by this
chapter as the judge may determine to be proper in the interests of due process
and reasonable opportunity for any party or interest to be heard. OCGA §
53–11–10(a) further states: Except as otherwise prescribed by law or directed
by the judge pursuant to Code Section 53–11–5 with respect to any particular
proceeding, the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed
shall be not less than ten days after the date the person is personally served. (Punctuation omitted.) English v. Ricart, 280
Ga. 215, 216(1), 626 S.E.2d 475 (2006). Here, in accordance with OCGA §
53–11–10(a), the probate court's order required Jack to file his objection to