Monday, May 18, 2009
[…] It also requested an order for judicial foreclosure of the statutory lien. On March 10, 2008, Harris answered and paid $15,522.90. However, this amount did not include attorney fees incurred after December 12, 2007, when the complaint was initially drafted. The trial court entered a final order on June 17, 2008, finding that Harris had paid the full amount of the statutory lien and declining to grant the Association an award of attorney fees. We agree with the Association's contention that the trial court was mandated by law to grant an award of attorney fees in this matter.
OCGA § 44-3-109 (b) (3) states as follows: "To the extent that the condominium instruments provide, the personal obligation of the unit owner and the lien for assessments shall also include... [t]he costs of collection, including court costs,... and reasonable attorney's fees actually incurred." Since the undisputed evidence in this case shows that The Springs Condominium declaration provides that a delinquent unit owner shall be liable for reasonable attorney fees actually incurred, an award of attorney fees was mandated under the statute.