Friday, November 18, 2016
[…] “Well-established principles of statutory construction require that the literal meaning of the words of a statute must be followed unless the result is an absurdity, contradiction, or such an inconvenience that it is clear that the legislature must have intended something else.”12 It follows that, based on a literal interpretation of the statute, United Capital had a first lien for the amounts expended for the redemption.
There are some apparent inconsistencies in the statutory scheme, but we conclude that none requires a reinterpretation of the literal language of OCGA § 48–4–43. Notably, OCGA § 48–4–40 suggests that the only persons who may redeem property sold in a tax sale include “the defendant in fi. fa. or any person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon such property,” which would appear to exclude a creditor without a lien, right, title, or interest in the property from exercising a right of redemption.