Friday, November 18, 2016
[…] If the only interests of Wester and United Capital were as judgment lienholders, then the timing of the obtaining and recording of those liens would be dispositive in determining their relative rights to the funds. Cf. NationsBank, N.A. v. Gibbons4 (“the relative position of judgment liens is determined by seniority; an older Georgia judgment has priority over a newer judgment”).
But United Capital's primary interest in this matter is its status as the redeemer of the property. OCGA § 48-4-43 provides:   When property has been redeemed, the effect of the redemption shall be to put the **781 title conveyed by the tax sale back into the defendant in fi. fa., subject to all liens existing at the time of the tax sale. If the redemption has been made by any creditor of the defendant or by any person having any interest in the property, the amount expended by the creditor or person interested shall constitute a first lien on the property and, if the quitclaim deed provided for in Code Section 48-4-44 is recorded as required by law, shall be repaid prior to any other claims upon the property.
Thus, in its status as redeemer of the property, United Capital has a first lien on the property in the amount of the $97,200 it paid to redeem the property (which lien is in addition to its more subordinate judgment lien for $5,135.53), which first lien “shall be repaid prior to any other claims upon the property.” Id. As stated by the Supreme Court of Georgia in Nat. Tax Funding v. Harpagon Co.,5 “[i]f a creditor of the original taxpayer redeems the property, the amount paid by the *394 redeeming creditor becomes a first lien on the property.