Friday, November 18, 2016
[…] Nevertheless, and *404 pretermitting whether it was required to do so, the purchaser at the tax sale permitted United Capital to redeem the property, which the purchaser quitclaimed back to Fletcher. By virtue of OCGA § 48–4–41, which contemplates the redemption of a creditor without a lien, and OCGA § 48–4–43, which governs the effect of a redemption, including that by “any creditor,” the law necessarily allowed United Capital to redeem the property.
As between OCGA §§ 48–4–41 and 48–4–43, OCGA § 48–4–41 provides that “[i]f the property is redeemed by a creditor of the defendant in fi. fa. who has no lien,” the creditor has a claim against the property for the amounts advanced to redeem the property if “[t]here is any sale of the property after the redemption under a judgment in favor of the creditor.” OCGA § 48–4–41 does not address, however, the priority of this claim and whether it constitutes a separate lien, which are matters addressed by OCGA § 48–4–43. There is not such an absurdity, contradiction, or inconvenience in the application of OCGA § 48–4–43, as written, to require us to