Friday, November 18, 2016
[…] We agree that the trial court misapplied OCGA § 48–4–43.
OCGA §§ 48–4–40 through 48–4–48 address the redemption of property sold for taxes. Pursuant to OCGA § 48–4–40, if property is sold under an execution issued for the collection of state and certain local taxes, “the defendant in fi. fa. or any person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon such property may redeem the property from the sale....” “If the property is redeemed, the tax sale is essentially rescinded and a quitclaim deed is executed by the tax sale purchaser back to the owner of the property at the time of levy and sale.”4 OCGA § 48–4–43 provides that if the redemption has been made by “any creditor of the defendant or by