Monday, May 30, 2011
[…] Its definition ignores the first sentence of § 44-14-33, which provides that to admit a security deed to record, the deed must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer, such as a notary public, and, in the case of real property, by a second witness. See OCGA § 44-2-15 (listing the "officers" who are authorized to attest a mortgage or deed). Other statutes governing deeds and mortgages similarly preclude recording and constructive

Page 7

notice if certain requirements are not satisfied. See OCGA § 44-2-14 ("Before any deed to realty or personalty or any mortgage, bond for title, or other recordable instrument executed in this state may be recorded, it must be attested or acknowledged as provided by law."); OCGA § 44-14-61 ("In order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages").