Monday, May 30, 2011
[…] See Gordon v. U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. (In re Hagler), 429 BR 42, 47-53 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2009). Concluding that the issue involved an unclear question of Georgia law and that

Page 4

no Georgia court had addressed the issue after the 1995 Amendment, the district court certified the question to this Court. We conclude that the bankruptcy court properly resolved the issue.

        2. OCGA § 44-14-61 provides that "[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt... to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages." OCGA § 44-14-33 provides the law for attesting mortgages:

    In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness. In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers.

The second sentence of this Code section was added by the 1995 Amendment.

        3. We first address Gordon's contention that the 1995 Amendment does not apply at all to security deeds.