Monday, May 30, 2011
[…] See Gordon v. U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. (In re Hagler), 429 BR 42, 47-53 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2009). Concluding that the issue involved an unclear question of Georgia law and that

Page 4

no Georgia court had addressed the issue after the 1995 Amendment, the district court certified the question to this Court. We conclude that the bankruptcy court properly resolved the issue.

        2. OCGA § 44-14-61 provides that "[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt... to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages." OCGA § 44-14-33 provides the law for attesting mortgages: