Monday, May 30, 2016
[…] Yeoman, 293 Ga. 107, 109(2), 744 S.E.2d 18 (2013). “This amounts to a freeze on the ad valorem tax value of property for one year. [Cit.]” Ballard v. Newton County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 332 Ga.App. 521, 522, 773 S.E.2d 780 (2015).
In finding that this freeze on the value of the property did not apply to the sheriff's sale in this case, the trial court relied on OCGA § 48–5–1, which provides that “[t]he intent and purpose of the tax laws of this state are to have all property and subjects of taxation returned at the value which would be realized from the cash sale, but not the forced sale, of the property and subjects as such property and subjects are usually sold except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” (Emphasis supplied.)