Monday, May 30, 2016
[…] Cobb County, 318 Ga.App. 321, 323(1), 733 S.E.2d 373 (2012) (specific statute will prevail over a general statute to resolve any inconsistency between them).
Moreover, the trial court also erred in concluding that the absence of the term “foreclosure sale” from OCGA § 48–5–2(.1) indicates that such sales were excluded by the legislature from that code section's definition of an arm's length, bona fide sale. As recited above, OCGA § 48–5–2(.1) defines an arm's length, bona fide sale as “including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or sale at public auction.” (Emphasis supplied.) Contrary to the trial court's interpretation of this code section, the legislature's use of the phrase “including but not limited to” is not restrictive or exclusive, and instead “reflects broad language of illustration or enlargement. [Cit.]” Hendry v.