Sunday, March 8, 2009
[…] (g) For a raffle of real property, the requirements of this section are in addition to the requirements of § 12-106(a) of this article. (h) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a qualified organization may not conduct more than 12 raffles each year. (2) There is no limit to the number of 50/50 raffles that a qualified organization may conduct if the prize for each 50/50 raffle does not exceed $300.

[16]

Hedding, D., How to Raffle Your House, True Gotham, November 11, 2008.

[17]

Texas Code Ann. § 2002.056. (b-1). "The value of a residential dwelling offered or awarded as a prize at a raffle that is purchased by the organization or for which the organization provides any consideration may not exceed $250,000."

Md. Code Ann.. § 13-1810.(g) "For a raffle of real property, the requirements of this section are in addition to the requirements of § 12-106(a) of this article."

[18]

IRS Publication 526; Charitable Contributions.

[19]

Strangely, no state statute (that this author has read), outlines the mechanics or procedure to be employed by the 501(c) organization for refunds; it is clear that the failure to refund, in some states, may be a misdemeanor.

[20]