Sunday, March 8, 2009
[…] Such term shall also include door prizes which are awarded to persons attending meetings or activities provided that the cost of admission to such meetings or activities does not exceed the usual cost of similar activities where such prizes are not awarded.

[6]

Boyd v. Piggly Wiggly Southern, 115 Ga.App. 628, 633, 155 S.E.2d 630 (1967); Defendants convicted of running a "numbers game." They were convicted under "lottery statute," which statute also prohibits raffles. [ * * * ] "Lottery" is defined by OCGA § 16-12-20(4) as "any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale, policy game, or by some other name." Appellants contend that the "essence of a lottery as defined by Georgia law is the distribution of one or more prizes among persons who have paid or promised a consideration for a chance to win such a prize. It contemplates a pool of prizes or money to be distributed among the players."