Monday, October 27, 2008
[…] Under OCGA § 44-5-161 (a) (3), it is mandatory that possession, in order to be the foundation of prescriptive title, "be public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, and peaceable ...." Furthermore, "the purchaser at a tax sale does not have constructive possession of the premises. [Cit.]" Mark Turner Properties v. Evans, supra.
Actual possession of lands may be evidenced by enclosure, cultivation, or any use and occupation of the lands which is so notorious as to attract the attention of every adverse claimant and so exclusive as to prevent actual occupation by another.
OCGA § 44-5-165. "Where there is no evidence of enclosure or cultivation, notoriety and exclusivity become questions of fact .... [Cits.]" Friendship Baptist Church v. West, 265 Ga. 745 (462 S.E.2d 618) (1995).
In the report adopted by the trial court, the special master resolved these questions of fact as follows: